Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Raids and events are announced here.
Post Reply
Tenchii
Fresh
Fresh
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:22 pm
Location: Germany

Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Post by Tenchii » Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:09 pm

:!: :arrow:
On friday March 1st we plan to raid "SoMeThInG". - We will choose two or three targets that are already spawned and out in the open, may it be Pest / Lamp / Ljotur / notum soldier / diamondine soldier / Obedient Enforcer / Juggernauts / Generals / etc.

If crazy amounts of ppl show up, i'll have HI prepared. If someone is kind enough to spawn 'Osta' i have no problem turning it into a mercs-raid, but i likely wont have time to spawn him myself beforehand.

We'll rally at 6:00 pm GMT . - We'll end warping at 6:15 pm GMT, buff up and start fighting.
:!: :arrow:

A timer will be set on froob200 / Frabmengs incase someone is unsure about timezones.

We will have targets announced more properly in the future, but we have no idea yet how many ppl show up *giggles*

Lets get ready to rrrrrrrrrrrrumble!
~Tenchii

P.S.: As some of us never met before. In adition to the bot-intern rules, the only "rule" is: You are meant to have fun and you are meant to spread fun.

idef
Flagged
Flagged
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:12 am
Location: Rimor

Re: Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Post by idef » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:58 pm

Some damage logs, mostly reliable as long as you had unique name on your pets.

Image
petstotaldamagedamage/mindamage/activeminleechfactor
1Carrion14811198661.51221112.55
2Robokuty113371307595.89196292.58
3Smierc11896557805.28255383.27
4Tenchii19998055826.36172382.95
5Badhorse39881505600.17156602.79
6Nemesiss9880105630.22432387.67
7Kitacrever9807465695.38306805.38
8Steropes9665315542.56132132.38
9Corpus39377475433.06156812.88
10Hihetojanos9142725427.02168633.1
11Rszmit8337394889.96150043.06
12Leothorn17776145130.5267225.2
13Lyzzard7456184235.26115952.73
14Zenlady7327344343.41221365.09
15Hammaskeiju6933044550.73158833.49
16Markal36812794028.45133273.3
17Tvinks86672483962.67172484.35
18Jensenberg26405973646.31115563.16
19Girlwotooth25925393557.36117913.31
20Lehzy5803733801.98134503.53
21Wookyfeet15421053143.24110823.52
22Trymeout5121133122142514.56
23Bigmz4931242815.9798593.5
24Gnome3568082352.3297714.15
25Medior3086741812.53103005.68
26Carrygun2995921746.8973574.21
27Vevo2620371623.1985635.27
28Mufflers12618891497.2289335.96
29Partofitall21838311047.9690188.6
30Gruenberg1835291449.2991766.33
31Themessia1800051035.294579.13
32Froggo44978580.48663011.42
33Lazork31691187.96785741.8
34Baldoz11200.68200291.5
Don't ask me, I just lurk here... and post mostly webdev stuff. What was this forum about again?
Idef 174 fixer / Badhorse 200 crat with the hat / Aidef 220/30/70 fixer (this one might be paid)

Tyranii
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1587
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:35 pm
Location: Chicago or Michigan

Re: Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Post by Tyranii » Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:15 pm

What'd you end up hitting?

Glad to see some froob raids running again. I think I'll have to brush the dust off my froob MA!
Blessedbrawl, 200/0 Omni Froob Opifex MA
Panzerzus, 72/0 Omni Froob Atrox Enfrocer
Opitrade2, 45/0 Omni Froob Opifex Trader
Imatroxdoc, 44/0 Omni Froob Atrox Doctor

Paid toons:
Ruffixx, 220/30/64 Omni Opifex Fixer
Pugilius, 205/29/57 Omni Opifex MA
Vindicius, 189/16/45 Omni Atrox Enforcer
Medeor, 188/22/36 Neutral Solitus Doctor

Proud General of Obsidian Order

Tenchii
Fresh
Fresh
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:22 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Post by Tenchii » Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:58 pm

Thanks for the fun all. After realizing we are more than two dozent raidhappy froobs ready to rumble, having atleast 4 docs and 2+ willing and able tanks it was an easy choice:

we visited Mercs and ended up with more than 5 complete teams.

Peter, Patricia, Nelly and Ris were pulled nicely and were dispatched one by one. Even with 1700AR, those high evades created quite some spamm "You tried to hit, but missed" and reminded us why Mercs was called the hardest raid on RK.

Ian Warr did his usual job and nuked enough of us to reclaim. After quite some beaconwarps and new buffs we were ready to take on him again and brought him to 50% by pure froobforce. The last 50% of Ian Warr's hitpoints dropped also, but as we had a nonfroob soldier showing up this kill is outside our rules and goals. The froobraid basically ended before the fight was over.

Special thanks to our tanks and to those switching to doc-chars: You did an outstanding job and made this raid possible. Also a biiiiiig thanks to those helping with the bot. A new bot plus new commands really would have created much more delays without you helping out that much! Thanks!

Gratulations to those winning the loot.

As we even had someone spontaniously testing his leadershipskills i hope to see the next froobraid soon.

Lets get ready to rrrrrrrrrrrrumble!
~Tenchii
- - Tenchii lvl 199 Engi - - ( MA-Engi is really strong and alot of fun. Please dont hide as Engi, blinds=GA'like stayingpower)
- - Steffilein TL.5 Doc - - -( if you love weapons, use them and never stand back, the new items make "docs are scarce on IP" a lie )
- - Netherstorm TL.5 MP - ( my 4th MP. 2he Trox this time. Yes i like pet'classes that are in the midst of it )
- - Bigchii TL.5 Enforcer - ( Evade-Enfo, a good way to get docs bored )

Etheryal
Flagged
Flagged
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:58 pm

Re: Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Post by Etheryal » Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:46 pm

Sorry again that I couldn't attend (mid-workday EST), but awesome job to all of you! That was a pretty sweet level of coordination for raiding after such a long break and many new faces to boot. I'm looking forward to the next raid as well ^^
Etheryal - 200 NT
LegendMP - 200 MP
LegendCrat - 200 Crat
LegendDoc - 200 Doc
LegendFixer - 200 Fixer
LegendTrader - 200 Trader
LegendEngy - 200 Engy
LegendTank - 200 Enfo
LegendFu - 170ish MA
...and too many lowbie toons/twinks to list

Image
To Nuke or Not to Nuke. That is the question.

EDTA
Moderaidtor
Posts: 1155
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:28 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Post by EDTA » Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:42 am

Too bad I couldn't make it. Well done!
RK2
Main: Edta 200 NT,*Setup*, General of NEPA, Raid Leader of TLfiveplus
Mounky 158 agent / doodytrad 163 trader
Wanh 1 trader / Kaiter 60 NT / E Lektra Natchios 24 agent / Mewaku 30ish enfo
Froob For Life, Neutral For Life, AO For Ever

Lusto
Skilled
Skilled
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 1:39 am

Re: Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Post by Lusto » Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:50 am

Nice one. We haven't had raids of this size in a while. And nice to have you back leading raids :-).

Any chance of having another raid on 15th or 16th? I am going to drop by on that weekend for the tournament I would love to get to raid with this new group as well. Too bad I am too busy in RL at the moment to get back for longer streak.
Lusto (level 200 doc) Lostu (level 200 adv) Losto (level 200 MP) Lustu (level 199 Soldier)
Lyrangitus (level 100 Trader) Lyran (level 74 Agent) Lyrangitis (level 25 Doctor)
Froob Since 2005, Member of Wolf Brigade, Founding Member of Froob200

tgjensen
Hardened
Hardened
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 6:19 am

Re: Merge-Froob-Raid March 1st

Post by tgjensen » Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:53 am

Your wish is my command! How does General Nirtox sound?
Carrion level 200 Soldier
Piroth level 200 Nano-Technician
Ianney level 200 Bureaucrat
Gerbil level 200 Enforcer

Post Reply